School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. I heard from my mother about an old man who was a great skib-maker. His name was Patsy Larkin and he resided in Lowpark. He made all kinds of rod-work and he gave them to people as presents.
    Henry Monahan, who lived in Killoran, was a great boot-maker. He used to go from house to house making boots. The people used to buy the leather and he used to make them at a half-crown a pair.
    I heard from my Father about a man named Patrick Larkin who lived in Lowpark, Killoran. He was a great man for making baskets of all shapes and also for making kishes in place of creels that were used for drawing turf in olden days and he used to make cradles from rods.
    Mary Shaughnessy
    Female
  2. It was a great trade in the olden days making dye. First they got a big pot and put it hanging over the fire.