School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    long. The juice which is got from the wild wing vacca when it is boiled is a cure for a horses sore limbs or for sprains or boils.
  2. There are many kinds of herbs. Nettles and thistles are harmful weeds. Clover, ribgrass are found in good land. Rushes and blackheads are fond in poor land. Herbs are used for many things such as curing, dyeing. Garlic is a cure for boils. Company root is a cure for breaks and sprains. Gladam and parabaun is a cure for swelling. Dockleaf is a cure for a nettle sting. Aulder is used for dyeing. Hemlock is good for washing sheep to keep them free from insects.