School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. Our Holy Wells
    There is a holy well in Gorteymadden, Kilimore called Chickens well. The people go there every year in the month of May. Monday and Friday are the days for visiting this well and the Stations of the Cross are done there. Saint Bridget is the Saint that is connected with the well. When people go to the well they leave something after them such as a pin or a bunch of flowers or something else. This well was on the ground years ago, until a protestant man who owned the land did not like to see the people crossing the land to the well and he smothered the well and the well spring again on the tree that was growing beside it.
    There is another well in Chapelfinneity graveyard and no one goes to visit it. You could have the water on the fire for ever and it would not boil.