School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is an herb which has a white flower. It is a cure for a burn, a sprain or Rumathism. It is used by boiling the root ab polticing the effected part with it. Foxes Tongue's are long green leaves which grow in an old ditch. It is a healing leaf for boils and sores.
    Heather is a plant which grows in the bog and it has a small blue flower. It is used for dying.
  2. Herbs
    The most harmful weed to the crop is the crowfoot. It both spreads and takes the food. The Scotch thistle is the sign of good land and the weed with the wide leaf and the blue head is the sign of bad land. The company root that grows in the field is a cure for boils. The juice thats found in ribgrass is a cure for a wound.
    Company root is a herb which grows with a wide a wide brown leaf and it has a long root. It ks a cure for boils. The ribgrass is a long rib of soft green grass about eight inches
    Kitty Kigannon
    Cartron, Co. Galway