Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In older times when my great grandfather lived he used to tell a story which is handed down to us. It is about a youth who was very fond of gambling and he never came home earlier than between the hours of twelve and two.
    As he was coming home one night, he met a coffen carried by four men. Then he said to himself "I was lucky that there were four under it or I would have to go with them". So he hurried homewards. He remained at home for a few nights but soon became impatient and started on his rambles again. On his way home in the same place another night he met a coffin but this time it was only carried by three men. The frontman said "fall in" so he took his place and carried the coffin with the three men. They carried it many miles until they came to a burial place called Fenure. There they laid down the coffin at the graveside and the young lad wondered how he would get home. When all at once a calf trotted up to them. He was ordered to mount him and he did as he was told. The calf started to gallop and landed at the Lought and jumpted from a ditch eight
    Annie Fahey