Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

his foot got better.
    I heard about another holy well in churchpark but the Landlord closed it in some time ago. There were fourteen, stone flags around it for the stations. It was not used for household work. There was another holy well near Glynn's mill. There were fourteen stone flags round it for the stations. There is another holy well at the Seven Churches but I do not know much about it. People visit it often to do the stations.
  2. There was Saint Brendan's well in (Ballydonlon) Holy well above Ballydonlon. It is Saint Brendan's well. It is locally called Holy well. It is real ancient looking and is used for drinking and for bathing people hands and feet and face. people used to come from miles to do stations at this well.
    There was Saint
    Mary Murphy