Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not see any other fort from it. It is never ploughed or interfered with. It is supposed that a terrible attack was made on this fort long ago.
    John Hynes.
    There is a fairy fort in the townland of Siosavruggy. Sios Quell can be seen from this fort. It is said that an old man went there to cut a lone whitethorn tree. While he was cutting it the hatchet was thrown from his hand and he was thrown on the ground. That tree is still growing but it is half cut.
    There is another story told concerning this fort. There was a boy minding (sheep) cattle near this fort when he saw two children playing around the bush inside in the fort. He was going to play with them when they dissappeared. This forth was devided and given to two men. They never ditched it but they wired it.
    Mary Hynes
  2. There is a fairy fort in the townland of Liosavruggy. Lios Quell can be seen from this fort. It is said that an old man went there to cut a lone whitethorn tree. While he was cutting it the hatchet was thrown from his hand and he was thrown on the ground. That tree is still growing but it is half cut.
    Mary Hynes