Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1846 and 1847 there was in Ireland a great famine. The potatoes rotted in the pits and the crop they sowed the blight destroyed them. The people became very poor and they had to leave their homes to beg for themselves. Then there came a desease from starvation and hundreds of people died from the affects of it. It is said that bodies were found dead on the side of the road with grass in their mouths which proves they had nothing else to eat. It is also said that they had not a coffin each for them so they had to put two or three in each coffin.
    1. am
    Maudie Fahey
    Baineann
  2. There was a great famine in the year 1846-47. My Grand-Mother told me that when her mother was alive there used a girl call and agree to bring so many pitchers of water of the scrapings of the bread board. She would make a cake of it and eat it. When she would have it eaten she would say - "I am niether full nor fasting