Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the sixth of January 1836 when my grandfather lived, a terrible storm blew over Ireland. It has been handed down that the salt was blown from the sea to the middle of Ireland. It is said that the cabbage had a salt taste. It knocked so much trees that the people had wood for years after.
    Annie Fahey.
  2. I heard from Mrs. Coleman about a big snow-fall that was in the month of February 1895. There were two men lost in the snow. There was a big storm in February 1902. There was a Mission in Cappatagle that year. The standings there were destroyed and the statues and pictures were all broken and it knocked all trees. It never harmed the houses.
    Teresa Kerns.
  3. My mother told me that when she was small she remembers a time that there were people drawing home turf from the bog. It was a very close day and there came a sudden darkness. Then there came
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Gavin