Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I often heard about an old school which was situated in Lurgan. It was on the left hand side of the road near where Michael Flaherty resides now. It was built of clay and each morning the children would have to bring two sods of turf with them to sit on during day and next day then they would burn them and they would have two more to sit on, so that was the kind of seats they had. There were no windows in it only square holes left in the wall and during the night they had straw mats to cover the holes. Croney was the teacher in Lurgan school. He used to lodge at Loughnane's house nearly every night and on other nights then he would lodge at a house called Murray's. Reading Writing and Arithmetic were the three subjects that were taught there. Slates and slate pencils they had for writing.