Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

five years of age.
    St Brendan's well. It is in the parish of Newbridge. People do stations there. The principal station is done on the 16th of May. It is in the middle of the field. It is said that there was a blind man going by this place one day and he pulled a rush and the water dashed up in his eyes and he recovered his sight. This well runs into a pond and around the pond there is an unfinished stone wall and it is said that it was not built by human hands. It is said that there was a woman passing one day and she spoke to the men and said: God bless the work and the men dissapeared and the work was left unfinished.
  2. I heard from my mother that there was a holy well at Acon and when Michael Treacy Killalaghton, Aughrim, Ballinalsoe, was building a wall there he put a big stone on top of the shore and it fell down on his foot and hurt it. The next day he built the shore again and fixed it nicely and that day
    Pat Joe Manning