Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

There was a man one time and he was very poor and some body told him that the streets of America were covered with gold.
    So one day he started for America and when he got there he saw no gold at all. He was walking down the street and he came to a jeweller's shop and outside the shop three men were standing and he said to them to run down the street and be it to see which of them would be first. When they were gone a small piece he gave a kick to the window and broke it. Then the man of the shop came out and he asked him who broke the window and he said " look at them off down the street and they running after breaking your window ". Then the man began to run down the street after them and when he got him gone he put his hand in the window and took a lot of gold watches. When the three men were caught they were put into prison.
    Kitty Kilgannon.
    There was once a man named Tom Quinn who in his young days got bad health. One evening he started out early (one) for Galway to see a doctor. He was walking and therefore he was not gone.
    Kitty Kilgannon
    Baineann
  2. There was once a man named Tom Quinn who in his young days got bad health. One evening he started out early (one) for Galway to see a doctor. He was walking and therefore he was not gone