Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    far when night fell. As he was going along he saw a light through a window. He went into the house and their he saw an old man and woman sitting by the fire. "Any news Tom" said the man. "No" said Tom. "Leave him out side the door" he said to his wife. Then he went on further till he got tired. Then he saw a cock of hay and there he lay for the night. In the morning early he set out again and when it was near evening he went into a house and asked lodging of a woman. She said she could not give it to him because her husband would be vexed. "Then she said "I will bet a half crown I will beat you in a hop step and leap" "Very well" said Tom leaving his half crown on the table. "You go first now" said Tom. She went first and then Tom went. When she got him out side she locked the door and kept his half crown. Tom hid outside and after a while she went out for water. Then he went in and got the two half crowns.
    John Hynes