Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Friday: Friday is a lucky day changing into a new house. It is a lucky day to sow crops. It is also a lucky day to start building.
    Monday: Monday is an unlucky day to open a grave.
    Wednesday: Wednesday is a lucky day to get married. It is a lucky day to start poughing. It is an unlucky day to enter a new house.
    Whit Sunday: This day is an unlucky day to go in deep water. It is supposed to be unlucky to get a cut on this day
    Days of Old Cow: March got three days from April to kill the old cow. The first day to wet, the second to dry her, and the third to skin her.
    Onions are sown on the shortest day in the year and pulled on the longest day in the