Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. Local Cures
    Warts: I heard that if you stole a piece of meat and hid it the warts would go. Another cure is to rub water you would get in a hollow in a stone on them when you would not be looking for it. It is also another cure to put a stone for every wart on a stile and the first one that picks them up they would take the warts. Another cure is to put castor-oil on them it would cure them. Another cure is to get some one to count them and they will get them. Another cure is to get a black snail and rub it of the warts and stick the snail on a thorn and the warts will go. To tie on a piece of horse-hair round each wart is a cure. There is a man by the name Mike Melody Aughrim, Ballinasloe. has a cure for warts. He counts them. Another cure is to rub your warts with the water that the black-smith cools the irons with. It is a cure to fast for three mornings and spit on the floor. Then rub the spit off the warts and they will go. Another cure is to find a black snail unexpectedly and rub him off the warts three times saying 'I the name of the Father Son and the holy ghost.' Then stick him to a thorn and as he is decaying the warts are going. It
      1. cleachtas an leighis