Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a cure to get nine knots of straw and rub them on the warts and put them into match-box and leave them on some path where someone will find them and whoever gets the box will get the warts. It is a cure to wet a lump of washing soda with a small cup of water and rub it of the warts.
    Boils: I heard that there is a root growing in the field call company root. It has to be put to the boile to cure it. It is a cure to wash the boils where three waters meet after the sun sets in the evening and before it rises in the morning. They can be cured also by putting garlic to it. It is a cure to pull nine haxels and burn the tops of them on the boil. Monday and Thursday and Monday again are the days for (working) curing them. To wash the boile with the water of three properties is another cure. It is also a cure to go to a place where three waters meet and to put three drops of water on each boile for mornings and it will cure them.
    Burns: The cure for a burn is ointment made from sweet oil and lime. Breadsoda is another cure if it is rubbed of a
      1. cleachtas an leighis