School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Cill Alachtáin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    an Englishman and a Scotchman felt very hungry and they had only one small loaf between them They decided to go to bed and who ever would have the best dream would get the loaf. The three of them went to bed and when they got up, the Englishman told his dream and the Scotchman told his and Irish Paddy said. I dreamed that during the night I got up and ate the loaf which he had done.
    One day Irish paddy was working in a field with alot of other men and while he was gone in to the house for a drink one of the men drew a picture of an ass'es head on his coat. When he came out and looked at his coat he asked, "Which of you wiped his face with my coat."
    One day Irish Paddy and two other men were talking about all their father's left after them. The first man said his father left five hundred pounds after him, and the second man said his father left a thousand pounds after him. "Ara stop" said Irish paddy didn't my father leave the whole world behind him.
    Once upon a time a man came home from America and he had no money saved and so he was ashamed to go home to his people without any money or clothes. He went into a boot shop and he asked the shop-keeper had he a pair of size seven boots. The shop-keeper said he
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Martin Loughnane