School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had no size seven in the house only a pair he was after getting himself but if he didn't mind he would sell them to him. The other man said it was alright and so the shop-keeper took them off and the other man put them on. When he had that done he ran out and the shop-keeper ran after him. When they were going down the street they met a Priest and the shop-keeper shouted at him to stop him, "Ah do not Father; it's a fair race he has his shoes off and I have them on" said the other man. He got off with the boots and he went into another house and he asked the woman would she give him a plate and some tar. She gave them to him and he put the tar on the bottom of the plate. He then went to the Bank and the manager was counting sovereigns on the counter. He left the plate on top of the sovereigns and he asked the manager for a half pounds of butter. "Get off out of that you clown," said the manager. "Alright" said the man and he took the plate again and put it under his coat and there were thirty sovereigns stuck to it and so he went home content.
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Martin Loughnane