Scoil: Coill Íseal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 14202)

Cill Íseal, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of giving the latter a clean shave for the happy occasion. The arena for the rather delicate, if sharp operation was the farmyard and the hour the early morning. Jimmy occupied a chair in the centre of the yard. Paddy was busy ag leagaint when the sound of the on-coming cover-car was borne to Jimmy's ears. Forgetting the danger, he swerved through excitement. Then, surely Paddy could not be expected to accept responsibility when he quite unintentionally managed to get a stiall of quite healthy-looking flesh separated from Jimmy's jaw. Paddy stands aghast while Jimmy investigates with his fingers and having done so, exclaims "O muise Paddy, I'm spiled wood you".
    When returning home after the wedding, Jimmy took his bride to half-a-dozen pubs on the way to introduce her to. as he said himself 'the public houses wifes, for a mhuise, sure they'll be going along to Mass with her every Sunday now".
    He informed the bride previous to the wedding of the price of his new suit. "Muise, Bridgie, feel that stuff now, isn't it like a board tis so hard. Well 'twas 7/6 a yard, he said and he told me not wan word of a lie about it but he gev it chape, for 'twas
    Teangacha
    Seán Ó Conaire