Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whitethorn bushes ploughs and harrows. He was supposed to have as companion on top of castle a goat which supplied him with milk.
    He stayed there three months food being supplied by people around it being hoisted up to him by means of a rope.
    Sections from the adjoining counties came to visit him, from Cork and Tipperary, to hear his speeches from the castle. The town of Tallow was then occupied by large forces of R.I.C. Forty of these surrounded the castle day and night in attempt to arrest him but failed.
    The members of the league planned a means of escape. One moonlight night the farmers of the league (some from 10 and 12 miles distant) had their cattle driven and collected around the castle. At a given signal the cattle were rushed to and fro to cause as much confusion as possible.
    An effigy of Mr Pyne was made and let down on a rope on one
    James Cashman