Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Other cures of this soreness is recorded.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the finger broke out. As in the other case pieces of bone and cloth came out of the sore. He never got back the use of the finger even to the present day and a stiff useless finger still reminds him of it.

Still another case of the same nature happened to a Thomas Cashman about 50 years ago.

Still another case of the same nature happened to a Thomas Cookman about 50 years ago. He was mending boots and suddenly he thought that the awl had pricked him very severely. When he looked at his finger he could find no sign of where the awl had touched. there was not the least mark.
    His hand got sore and he could not get it cured. He attended different doctors but there was no improvement. Then one day the priest called to the house. He showed him the finger and hand. The priest told him it would soon be
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Cashman