School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. Tallow Co. Waterford

Once upon a time there lived in Glengoura, Tallow a widow and her son.

Once upon a time there lived in Glengoura, Tallow, a widow and her son. They were very poor. One night the son had a dream. He dreamt that if he went to London he would get a lot of gold on London Bridge. He dreamt the same three nights. Early one morning he set off for London and his mother told him he was only a fool. When he reached London he walked up and down the Bridge every day and night but he found no gold. At last one day a man spoke with him and asked him if it was anything he had lost. The boy told him about the dream. The man told him that he also dreamt himself that if he went to Ireland and go to a place called Glengoura, that there was a small house near which was a white thorn bush and under it was a lot of gold. That night the boy returned home and
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    James Cashman