School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. Tuber na Hulla, Ballyduff, Co. Waterford. On the north west side of the village of Ballyduff and at a distance of three and half miles from the village, on a slope of the mountains is the district called Tubber na halla. It is reached by leaving the main road from Ballyduff to Fermoy at a distance of about two and half mile from the former and ascending a narrow and ragged road up the hill for about one and a half mile.
    The district is itself is in a valley surrounded by a hill on the North, West and East. A pilgrim need not look for the well called Tubber na Hulla for it occupies a very prominent place on the side of the road in the centre of the valley. The well is also called St Michael's Well. Directly over the well is a large spreading tree, on it are hung beads, medals, crucifixes and leaflets. There are three or four little wooden altars, fixed here and there on the trunk and branches of the tree. On these altars are wooden figures of Our Lady, and crucifixes and figures of some saint (probably St Michael the patron saint of the district and of the parish of Ballyduff in which the district.
    The feast of St Michael is kept on Sept 29 and up to the present date the well is visited but now only by the people of the district.
    Within living memory people from far and
    Tobar na hUla, Co. Phort Láirge