Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The curate of Ballyduff was on a dark night called to attend to a sick man in Ballyheanby[?] 5 miles distant.
    The road is a bad narrow mountain road. The priest was on horse back and had a short black-thorn stick in his hand.
    He set off on his journey but never reached the sick mans house. Next day his horse was found killed at the foot of a cliff on the roadside. A search was made for the priest and he was found where he had been thrown when the horse fell over the cliff. He was dead and the stick which he had in his hand was stuck in the ground near him. No one bothered about the stick, but sometime afterwards a black-thorn tree grew out of it. People called and do still call it "crann an t-Sagart'. They have tried to grow slips of this
    An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
    James Cashman