Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is situated in a hollow reached by a long crooked bóithrín from the main road (between Fermoy and [?llow]. At one time there was a village of houses along this bóithrín, now only one farm house remains. At the corner of the [haggard] there is a clump of trees where there was a house in which Mass was said in the Penal Days. There may have been a church there but no trace of it remains.
    There are several trees near the well, black alder and whitethorn. The stones which were there have been renewed. On the white thorn pilgrims tied ribbons after each round. There is a narrow spur of land near the well. It is being ploughed and tilled for the last thirty years or so but never before that time; when first done the older inhabitants were very much [shocked?]. Pilgrimages were made at any time and on any day. Pilgrimages were made for health, the cure of diseases or for Spiritual or Temporal intentions. Three rounds; ribbons tied after each round. Three Paters and Aves were said in honour of the Blessed Trinity and in honour of the saint of the well.
    Water is used for all household purposes. Near the well was a very populous and busy village, but eighteen families were evicted in one day: and now Knockastickane
    James Cashman