Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. Tobair Cuda Naomtha
    It is situated on the north side of the ridge which separates the Blackwater valley from the valley of the Bride. There is a Lios about 100 yds away from the well. To the east just a few paces away may be seen a fragment of wall called locally "the altar".
    Three visits are paid during May, if possible during the octave of the 14th; but very few people visit it now. It was almost 'dried up' for some time but for the past two years, though the weather was very warm and dry it retained a good quantity of water when neighbouring springs and streams were dry.
    The Rosary was said, kneeling at different places, each marked by stones, for each decade - and were finished at "the altar".
    Here is a portion of the prayer which was used:-
    "Is cughat a thánga a Coda Naomtha, is ag iarraidh na sláinte ar son Dé ort."