Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

The belief of the evil eye or that people would curse you must have been very prevalent.

The belief of the evil eye on [?] people would curse you must have been very prevalent.
    A certain man was one day cutting some briars in an old ruins. While he was cutting he thought that he got some kind of a pinch on his arm. He turned around. There was no one near and there was no briar that could have pinched him.
    Casting no more thought on it, he continued at work. That night he got a terrible pain in his thumb. He could find nothing wrong and there was no mark where he thought he got the pinch.
    He went to different doctors with it and they treated it but no cure was being effected. The finger was very swollen and he could not sleep or rest with the pain.
    At last he heard that there was an old woman in the Mellary area and he thought it as well to go to her. She was supposed to have different cures for it but most likely she was able to work those charms which were so prevalent in those days. When he went to her she examined it and then told him to go home, that
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha
    James Cashman