Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About 50 years a man was buried in Ardagh graveyard, about 6 or seven mile from Youghal.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happened. All the people in the district distinctly heard as if a funeral was somewhere about the graveyard. People about a mile away heard the noise of cars and carriages, the beating of horses hoofs on the road and the cracking of whips.
  2. (gan teideal)

Some years ago a man named Richard Neville, who is still living, and his mother lived at a place called Carrignassa, Inch, Killeagh, Co. Cork.

Some years ago a man named Richard Neville, who is still living, and his mother lived at a place called Carrignassa, Inch Killeagh, Co Cork. The mother died. On the evening after the funeral he was returning home and had for company another man named John Slea. John Slea left him when about a half mile from the house to go to his own place a short distance away. She was only just at home when Neville was in after him saying that something
    James Cashman
    John Shea