Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the time of the evictions a certain landlord got one of his tenants evicted.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    died in a lunatic asylum. The names of all the people connected with this story are known by the author but he asked me not to mention them as some relatives still live.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago in the place called Mountuniush, near Killagh Co. Cork football used be played at night in a certain field by the dead.

Long ago in the place called Mountuniash, near Killegh Co Cork football used be played at night in a certain field by the dead. One night a man passed by. Hearing a whistle he looked into the field and there saw a football match in progress. He saw the ball being thrown in, the referee and the players. He continued looking and the full match was played. When he examined the players more closely he saw that he would recognise some
    James Cashman
    Daniel Connors