Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. Holy Souls. Dead.
    Each night the house should be swept, the fire settled, water brought in and chairs placed around fire so that if any Soul would come he could sit down. Dirty water should be thrown out. Tradition has it that in Fitzgeralds House in Commons Ballinatray Youghal there was no water in house. It was late and people had no thought of bringing in water. The jug was taken by some unseen force and placed in woman's hand (name confidential). Once also in harvest time the men were leaving house late at night. On looking at a stack of corn which was made in haggard they saw it tumble to the ground. When they returned morning the stack was still standing.