Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This well is situated about 100 yds from the turn of the sweep, Tallow, on the old Lismore road and inside the fence on the right hand side. A mark on the stone, which bears some resemblance to a naked foot mark, is said to have been left there by St Brigid when she stepped on the stone which is just across the front of the well.
  2. One is situated in a farm owned at present by Thomas Hunt in townland of Ballycondon. It is down the glen on the Eastern side of a stream known as The [?] River. It is directly underneath the ruins of a house in which people by name of Hennessy lived. Tradition has it that a man once washed his feet in this well and that the water disappeared next morning. It later reappeared when the bed was renewed and cleaned and Easter water put into it. No other [?] recorded.
    James Cashman
    Patrick Shea