Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Easter water put in all fields (crops especially) and into wells. Cows were brought in and minded all night so that the milk would not be stolen from them. In ancient times the Youghal people used bring in from Ballinatray the largest tree they could find for the May Pole. They used place at the corner of Cork Lane and dance and play around it. When finished it was divided between the poor.
  2. This was the pattern day in Templemichael Parish (now Glendine) in Waterford Diocese. General Holiday in parish. Working men used get tea for breakfast. Butter used be given away free to poor people. Great day in Glendine, big crowds, every one having new clothes. Several tents, people selling drink (after singing while Mass was going on ) sweets, cakes and several other things. Two Masses were said.