Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

1. Tallow Co. Waterford

Long ago there was a giant who lived in Knockamuck, Tallow.

Long ago there was a giant who lived in Knockhamuck, Tallow. He was bigger than Cuchulain and he lived very poorly. He worked every day by drawing timber from the wood. He had a horse and he used leave the horse off in the hay meadow every night after work and sometimes when he could not find the horse he used load the car and draw it himself to Lismore. This day he had a friend drawing with him and the second horses leg got broken. The giant loaded the two [?] and tied both of them together. He told the other man to put the horses winkers on himself and to get up in the first car. So he got up to drive. He was pulling this way and that and after three and after three miles the giant was changed into a horse.
    James Cashman
    Mrs Cashman