Scoil: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (uimhir rolla n/a)

Cois Abha Móire agus Cois Bhríde, Co. Phort Láirge
James Cashman

were also Geraldine buildings.
    It is said that when Cromwell came to Ireland he stayed during the winter in Youghal. When he left Youghal he visited Conna Castle. When he was coming shots were fired from Lisfinny castle to warn the people around. When Cromwell heard the shots he thought they were fired at himself. He ordered one of his canons to be fired at the castle and that accounts for the breach in the side to day.
    In the Land League days it was the residence of Jasper Douglas Pyne M.P. for Waterford and a very extreme nationalist in the Parnelite party. He renouned all his connections who were Protestants and extreme Conservatives.
    He inherited the castle from a relative Major Croker who was liberal and partial to the Catholics.
    He was on the run and was wanted as suspect for activity in Land League. He ascended the castle, blockaded all passages to the [-] with barbed wire,
    James Cashman