School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    son saw him coming and he opened the gates for him leading into the castle. The son went into his mother and said he has passed in now and he will never return to Claremount again, as this very night I will take away his life. While saying that he took down an old pistol which was hidden the rafters of the house. While he was getting the pistol ready his mother disappeared unknown to him. She made her way straight to the castle where Denis Browne was and she related to him what his son was about to do. So the son was eating his dinner he heard the noise of the soldiers and Denis Bowne coming down the avenue. He left his dinner and made an escape through the woods and the soldiers
    2. am
    Margaret Slattery