Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure the people used have long ago for a stone - bruise was to boil the leaves of a bohulaun in oatmeal and put it to the bruise to draw it. For a sore mouth they used to mix soda and buttermilk and rub it on the sore. For a sty on the eye they used get a thorn of a gooseberry bush and stab it with the thorn.
  2. If you had warts on your eyes stealing a bit of meat was a cure but to bury it. "Buacaill an tighe" is a cure for sore eyes. Garlic is a cure for a rash. It is also good for a horse if he had a pain. An old cure for
    Margaret Slattery
    Mrs Keenan