School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. Denis Browne once imprisoned three men from Dunmacreena. They were tenants of the Blakes. When the Blakes heard about the imprisonment of their tenants they set out for Claremorris. Before they arrived Denis Browne heard that they were coming and he knew that they would punish him so he escaped before they came. The Blakes set their tenants free and then searched the country for Denis Browne but they could not find him.
    Thomas Keary - Ballindine Age about 50 years.
    Ethne Griffith.
  2. Denis Browne and the English soldiers caught a rebel on Blake's farm in Belmount and lodged him in Castlebar jail at night to hang him next moring. Two brothers of the Blakes went to Castlebar jail and broke the jail door and took their man home again. They stopped Denis Browne from hanging any more people.
    Sara Devane
    John Duddy