School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. There once lived two brothers, one of them was rich and the other was poor. The poor one had a lot of children and the rich man had none and he could not count his riches. The poor man was stealing the sheep from the rich man and he did not know it. After a while he missed some of them and he thought that it must be the brother that was stealing them. The rich man's mother-in-law was living with him and she said to him 'This night give your brother a box of meal by the ways" "I will go in the box and will know all that is going on in the house" she said. They killed a cock for her and
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Nora Bourke