School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. A man named Graney lived in Bally-glass and he had nothing to eat and he was going from house to house begging. He came to a field in which there was a man digging potatoes. Graney asked some off him but he refused. He then asked some bliosceáns off him and he gave them to him. Some other man went to the land lord and told him. So that the land lord came and evicted the man for giving the bliosceáns and knocked down his house.
    Irene Rhatigan
    Michael Coyne
    c. 70
    Carrownurlaur, Co. Galway
  2. There was an eviction in Carranorlaur in the house that O'Haras are living now. They were evicted for not