School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    there to protect the bailiff and his men. They were fighting all night with the people. In a day or two later the people settled with Daly and the people waited in their homes.
  2. There was an eviction in Branra-duff this was done by a man named McHugh. He evicted the woman of the house and her child for not paying the rent. There was a priest named Father Macalpen at this eviction and he wanted the evictor to let them stay in the house but, it was of no use. The priest said who ever would live they would see the birds of the air
    Kathleen Hynes
    Michael Hynes