School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. I
    Whatever direction the wind is blowing on November’s night that is the direction it will be blowing for the year. If the waters of a river or pond rise on that night provisions will be dear during the year and if the waters do not rise provisions will be cheap. The boys used take cabbage and break it against the wall. They make “ceallaigh” in some places and put a ring in it.
    Patrick McManus Cloonmore, Ballindine
    Age – 55 yrs.
    Pupil’s Name – Brigid McManus
    Brigid Mc Manus
    Cloonmore, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Mc Manus
    55
    Cloonmore, Co. Mayo
  2. II
    The old people say that the Poor Souls travel around on that night and they leave bread and milk on the table for them. The girls peel the full skin of an apple and throw it over their heads and it is said to form the initial