School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. II
    If you have warts and you wash them in egg-water you would have them no longer. Rub a burned sod on cow-pock and it will go. Burn a sally-rod into ashes and mix butter through it and that is a cure for a boil. If you have wild-fire write your name around it with a burned stick before you eat your breakfast. There is supposed to be a cure for ringworm in a seventh son and there was such in Kivneen's in Cloonmore, in Waldron's in Cloonmore and in Kinnella's in Cullane.
    Kathleen Hynes
    Mrs Hynes
    52
    Lugalisheen South, Co. Mayo
  2. III
    The only cure they had for yellow-jaundice in olden times was the roots of Iris boiled in milk and then to drink it. Long ago the people used soap and sugar for boils For the whooping cough gráinneogh soup and ferret's milk. Moss was used to stop bleeding and salted butter and Sulphur is good for a sore foot. For sore-throat a sliced turnip