School: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 15467)

Glenties, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac Duibhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 06_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 06_010

1. (continued from previous page)
    One time two men went to make a ditch. They disagreed upon how to make it and some angry words passed between them. A fight arose and one of them hit the other with the spade and wounded him seriously. The man who wounded him was arrested and punished severly.
    Some years ago a man was missing from the locality. Guards and detectives searched the country and dragged rivers and lakes but no trace of him could be found. There is one lough in the locality which was dragged on several occasions and after ten days they discovered the body.
    I got these from my father.
    Brían Mac Duibhir