School: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 15467)

Glenties, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac Duibhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 28_008

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 28_008

1. Once upon a time a man and his son went to a fair to sell sheep. They sold the sheep and the father got drunk. They had to go on through a hill one their way home. The father went into an old blind loch and he could not get out. It happened that one man was out looking for sheep. The son ran to him and told him that his father was in a blind loch. The man asked him was he down far, the reply was that he was down to his ankles. The man said that he was allright that he would come out. But the son said that his head
    Mícheal Mac Craith
    Meenachallow, Co. Donegal