School: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 15467)

Glenties, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac Duibhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 07_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 07_010

1. Since I first remember there came a tramp to my house from time to time. Most of these came from the parish of Ardara. Some of these tramps come looking for alms, but most of them have cans or something to sell. Some of the names of the tramps who come to my locality are, the O'Rourkes, the Boyles, and the Freels. Sometimes these tramps come looking for lodging but it is very seldom that they get this.
    The tramps of long ago came mostly looking for lodging and if they would not get this they would curse the house. Therefore the people were afraid of these tramps, and the latter usually got what they wanted. One night
      1. people by social grouping
    Seorsamh Mac Aoidh