School: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 15467)

Glenties, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac Duibhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 07_011

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 07_011

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago a tramp went to a certain house looking for lodging. He got this and at once he went outside and called in several others. An armfull of straw was taken in for the tramps to sleep on and then one of the tramps took in a donkey. All lay down to sleep and everything went well until the donkey started braying. The dog whom the man of the house owned jumped up barking. This startled the donkey so much that he jumped in on top of the tramps. One of these seized a blackthorn stick and hit the donkey. This animal galloped out of the door with the tramps and the dog in pursuit.
      1. people by social grouping
    Seorsamh Mac Aoidh