Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 06_010

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 06_010

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One time two men went to make a ditch. They disagreed upon how to make it and some angry words passed between them. A fight arose and one of them hit the other with the spade and wounded him seriously. The man who wounded him was arrested and punished severly.
    Some years ago a man was missing from the locality. Guards and detectives searched the country and dragged rivers and lakes but no trace of him could be found. There is one lough in the locality which was dragged on several occasions and after ten days they discovered the body.
    I got these from my father.
    Brían Mac Duibhir