Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 26_022

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 26_022

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. In this locality marriages are most frequent from the sixth of January until Ash Wednesday. They are most frequent during this period of time because it is the "Ranten" season, and no more marriages will be held until after Lent.
    2. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all.
    3. Long ago when the night of a wedding would come the people would write the names of any boy or girl that they could think of on pieces of paper. When they would be going home, every boy would get the
      1. filíocht
    Seorsamh Mac Aoidh