Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 06_011

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 06_011

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some number of years ago a terific wind storm came. It blew for some hours from the South East and the people could see the salt from the sea on their clothes and on the trees. It was in the month of October and the hay and corn were built in the fields. It blew them all over the place and the farmers came to a great loss. It stripped several thatch houses and it was very dangerous for people to be out of doors because slates were flying from the houses. The wind uprooted several trees, killed many people and wounded others. It was still worse at sea and several boats were dashed
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Brían Mac Duibhir