Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 26_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 26_019

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made from tallow and rushes. The rushes were peeled and the tallow was melted. Then the pith was soaked thoroughly in tallow (any) and when that was dry, it was used for a candle. Soap was made from washing soda and tallow. A quantity of each was put into a pot and boiled down. Then the soap, for that was what it was when it had gone through this process was left until it was hard, and then it was cut into shape for use.
    Long ago the people made their own dye, from the bark of certain trees, and from the leaves of certain plants. Crottle dyed brown, the bark
    Seorsamh Mac Aoidh